DubaiesqueFrom Dentist to Dubai

Invest

Investing in Dubai property as a medical professional

For dentists, doctors and allied health professionals who want a second income from property, in Dubai or from abroad. Off-plan against ready, what it costs, how yields are stated honestly, and the tax wording that is actually true.

Gross rental yields in Dubai commonly fall between 5% and 8% depending on area and property type (DLD and DXB Interact data, October 2026). Buying costs run to roughly 6% to 7% of the price on a secondary purchase (DLD 4%, brokerage 2% plus VAT, fixed fees), and less on developer off-plan where the developer pays the brokerage. Last reviewed 22 October 2026; sources: DLD, DXB Interact.

Why do clinicians buy in Dubai?

A clinical income is high, finite and tied to your hands. A second income that is not is the point of a dual-income plan: a practice at home or here, and property that pays rent whether or not you are in the surgery. Dubai's appeal is specific: no UAE personal income tax or capital gains tax on personal property, a currency pegged to the US dollar, a regulated market with escrow protection for off-plan buyers, and a long-term visa tied to ownership. The caveats are specific too: your home-country tax rules follow you, service charges and vacancy reduce yield, and nobody can tell you what prices will do next.

Off-plan or ready?

Off-planReady
PriceDeveloper price list; payment plan over construction, sometimes beyond handoverMarket price today, negotiated
BrokerageUsually paid by the developer; buyer pays nothing to the broker2% plus VAT, paid by the party engaging the broker
IncomeNone until handoverRent from day one, or an existing tenant
ProtectionRERA escrow account; developer must be registered; Oqood registrationTitle deed in your name at transfer
RisksConstruction delay, market movement before handover, specification changesBuilding condition, service charges, tenant quality
Golden VisaQualifies on DLD-assessed value since the February 2026 circular, no minimum paid-inQualifies on DLD-assessed value

What does it cost to buy?

  • DLD transfer fee: 4% of the price (source: DLD).
  • DLD trustee office fee: a fixed fee set by the DLD; ask for the current figure.
  • Title deed issuance and registration fees: fixed, small.
  • Brokerage: 2% plus 5% VAT on secondary purchases, paid by the party engaging the broker; usually paid by the developer on off-plan.
  • Mortgage registration: 0.25% of the loan amount at the DLD, plus bank arrangement and valuation fees.
  • Developer NOC fee on a resale, set by the developer.
  • Commercial property only: 5% VAT on the price.
  • After purchase: annual service charges, DEWA deposit, Ejari registration for a tenancy, and a property manager's fee if you use one.
What a buyer actually pays on top of the price: illustrative AED 2,000,000 secondary purchase
DLD transfer fee, 4%DLD transfer fee, 4%: AED 80,000AED 80,000Agency 2% plus 5% VATAgency 2% plus 5% VAT: AED 42,000AED 42,000DLD trustee office feeDLD trustee office fee: AED 4,200 illustrative; fixed fee, confirm current figureAED 4,200 illustrative; fixed fee, confirm current figureMortgage registration, 0.25%Mortgage registration, 0.25%: AED 2,500 if financed at 50%, loan AED 1,000,000AED 2,500 if financed at 50%, loan AED 1,000,000Illustrative total: about AED 126,200 unfinanced; AED 128,700 with a 50% mortgage
DLD transfer fee, 4%DLD transfer fee, 4%: AED 80,000AED 80,000Agency 2% plus 5% VATAgency 2% plus 5% VAT: AED 42,000AED 42,000DLD trustee office feeDLD trustee office fee: AED 4,200 illustrative; fixed fee, confirm current figureAED 4,200 illustrativeMortgage registration, 0.25%Mortgage registration, 0.25%: AED 2,500 if financed at 50%, loan AED 1,000,000AED 2,500Illustrative total: about AED 126,200 unfinancedAED 128,700 with a 50% mortgage

Source: Dubai Land Department fee schedule; Dubaiesque rulebook v1.1, 22 October 2026. Illustrative figures on a notional AED 2,000,000 price; title deed and developer NOC fees excluded. Developer off-plan usually carries no agency fee for the buyer.

View as table
Cost itemIllustrative amount
DLD transfer fee, 4%AED 80,000
Agency 2% plus 5% VATAED 42,000
DLD trustee office feeAED 4,200 illustrative; fixed fee, confirm current figure
Mortgage registration, 0.25%AED 2,500 if financed at 50%, loan AED 1,000,000

Run your own numbers. The free Dubaiesque Property Evaluator applies these fees to any price, adds service charge, vacancy and a mortgage, and gives you a one-page deal sheet. No sign-up.

How should yields be stated?

Gross yield is annual rent divided by price. Net yield deducts service charges, management, vacancy and maintenance, and is the number that matters. Gross rental yields in Dubai commonly fall between 5% and 8% depending on area and property type (DLD and DXB Interact data, October 2026). Any figure above 8% needs a sourced, dated, area-specific basis before I will repeat it, and nobody can guarantee rental income. Short-let income is a business and can fall within UAE corporate tax at 9% above AED 375,000.

Tax, in the only wording I will use

There is no UAE personal income tax and no capital gains tax on personal property. Your home-country rules may still apply to you (UK and US residents in particular). UAE corporate tax at 9% can apply to business and short-let income above AED 375,000. The Dubai Land Department charges a 4% transfer fee on purchases.

For UK residents the comparison with holding a UK buy-to-let, including UK CGT at 18% and 24% on residential property and UK IHT at 40% above the nil-rate band, is set out in UK vs Dubai for dentists. Your accountant decides; I just make sure the figures they start from are right.

Payment plans and mortgages

Developer plans commonly run from a deposit at booking through construction milestones to handover, and some continue after handover. Non-residents can typically borrow up to 50% of the property value; terms vary by bank. Pre-approval before you view is sensible and strengthens your position on a secondary purchase.

A note on pets

Merlo, my Cavapoo, came with me. If you are relocating with a dog or cat, the villa and townhouse communities and a growing number of apartment buildings welcome them; many towers do not. The area guides say which, and the vets page covers the import rules.

Where should I look?

Twelve areas, each with a note for medical professionals, are on the area guides page. I do not publish prices there; I pull current DLD figures on the call and date them in your summary.

Median apartment price per sq ft, six areas, last 12 months
Downtown DubaiDowntown Dubai: AED 3,110AED 3,110Business BayBusiness Bay: AED 2,570AED 2,570Dubai Hills EstateDubai Hills Estate: AED 2,340AED 2,340Dubai MarinaDubai Marina: AED 2,120AED 2,120Jumeirah Village CircleJumeirah Village Circle: AED 1,500AED 1,500Al FurjanAl Furjan: AED 1,400AED 1,400
Downtown DubaiDowntown Dubai: AED 3,110AED 3,110Business BayBusiness Bay: AED 2,570AED 2,570Dubai Hills EstateDubai Hills Estate: AED 2,340AED 2,340Dubai MarinaDubai Marina: AED 2,120AED 2,120Jumeirah Village CircleJumeirah Village Circle: AED 1,500AED 1,500Al FurjanAl Furjan: AED 1,400AED 1,400

Source: DXB Interact location summary, metric median sale price per sq ft, apartments, rolling 12 months, pulled 22 October 2026. Past transactions only; no forecast. Area medians hide bedroom type and building; I give you the figure for your shortlist with its date on the call.

View as table
AreaMedian price per sq ft (AED)
Downtown DubaiAED 3,110
Business BayAED 2,570
Dubai Hills EstateAED 2,340
Dubai MarinaAED 2,120
Jumeirah Village CircleAED 1,500
Al FurjanAED 1,400

Questions people ask

What are rental yields in Dubai?

Gross rental yields in Dubai commonly fall between 5% and 8% depending on area and property type (DLD and DXB Interact data, October 2026). Area-specific figures depend on bedroom type and month; I give them with the source and date in your written summary rather than on a page that will go stale.

Is Dubai property really free of tax?

There is no UAE personal income tax and no capital gains tax on personal property. Your home-country rules may still apply to you (UK and US residents in particular). UAE corporate tax at 9% can apply to business and short-let income above AED 375,000. The Dubai Land Department charges a 4% transfer fee on purchases. So: no UAE tax on your rent or your gain, but a UK resident still reports and pays UK tax on overseas rental income and gains, and a US person reports worldwide income. Take advice.

Off-plan or ready: which is better for a clinician abroad?

Off-plan spreads the cost over a payment plan, often with the developer paying the brokerage, and the purchase is protected by a RERA escrow account; the trade-off is no rent until handover and construction-time risk. Ready property rents from day one at a price that reflects it. Many colleagues buy one of each over time.

Can a non-resident get a mortgage?

Non-residents can typically borrow up to 50% of the property value; terms vary by bank. UAE residents typically borrow more. Mortgage registration costs 0.25% of the loan at the DLD.

What are the costs of buying?

DLD transfer fee 4% of price; DLD trustee office fee (a fixed fee set by the DLD; ask for the current figure); title deed issuance fee; brokerage 2% plus VAT on secondary purchases, paid by the party engaging the broker; on developer off-plan the developer usually pays the brokerage, so the buyer pays nothing to the broker; mortgage registration 0.25% of the loan if you borrow; developer NOC fee on resale. Source: DLD fee schedule, reviewed 22 October 2026.

What are service charges?

Annual charges per square foot set by the owners' association and approved by RERA, covering maintenance, security and common areas; they vary widely by building and should be checked before you buy because they come straight off your yield.

Can I buy with a company?

Yes, through structures the DLD recognises (for example certain free-zone companies). Whether you should is a tax and estate question for your adviser, not a broker.

Does a Dubai purchase give me the Golden Visa?

A 10-year renewable UAE Golden Visa is available to owners of property valued by the DLD at AED 2 million or more. Since the February 2026 ICP circular, mortgaged and off-plan properties can qualify on the DLD-assessed value with no minimum paid-in amount; a bank NOC is required for mortgaged property. Rules change; eligibility is confirmed at the time of application. Detail on the Golden Visa page.

Figures are indicative, dated and sourced where shown; they are not advice and not a guarantee. Dubaiesque is a broker, not a tax, legal, immigration or financial adviser. Take independent advice before you commit.

Dr Deepak Songra, UK dentist and Dubai property broker
Written by Dr Deepak Songra BDS (GDC: 68552) | RERA-registered broker BRN 84122, Provident Real Estate Broker L.L.C, ORN 1933 | About Deepak | LinkedIn| Last reviewed 22 October 2026

Related pages

Area guides

Twelve communities for medical professionals.

Areas

Golden Visa for doctors

The AED 2 million property route under the 2026 rules.

Golden Visa

Work with me

Services, how fees work, what the written summary contains.

Services

Want the current figures for an area?

Thirty minutes, DLD data with dates, a written summary within 48 hours.

Book a callWhatsApp